Program

Tuesday, September 25

19:00 – 21:30 Reception and registration (garden of Torre Girona)

Wednesday, September 26

08:30 – 08:50 Registration (Aula Master)
08:50 – 09:00 Opening
09:00 – 10:00 Invited talk: Alexandru Telea – Chair: Andreas Kerren
Image-Based Graph Visualization: Advances and Challenges
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break
Session 1 – Planarity variants – Chair: Fabrizio Frati
10:30 – 10:50 Pier Francesco Cortese and Maurizio Patrignani
Clustered Planarity = Flat Clustered Planarity [arxiv]
T1
10:50 – 11:10 Guido Brückner, Ignaz Rutter and Peter Stumpf
Level Planarity: Transitivity vs. Even Crossings [arxiv]
T1
11:10 – 11:30 Thom Castermans, Mereke van Garderen, Wouter Meulemans, Martin Nöllenburg and Xiaoru Yuan
Short Plane Supports for Spatial Hypergraphs [arxiv]
T2
11:30 – 11:45 Patrizio Angelini, Peter Eades, Seok-hee Hong, Karsten Klein, Stephen Kobourov, Giuseppe Liotta, Alfredo Navarra and Alessandra Tappini
Turning Cliques into Paths to Achieve Planarity [arxiv]
S
11:45 – 12:00 Short break
Session 2 – Upward drawings – Chair: Anna Lubiw
12:00 – 12:20 Michael A. Bekos, Emilio Di Giacomo, Walter Didimo, Giuseppe Liotta and Fabrizio Motecchiani
Universal Slope Sets for Upward Planar Drawings [arxiv]
T1
12:20 – 12:40 Giordano Da Lozzo, Giuseppe Di Battista, Fabrizio Frati, Maurizio Patrignani and Vincenzo Roselli
Upward Planar Morphs [arxiv]
T1
12:40 – 13:00 Maya Olszewski, Jeff Meder, Emmanuel Kieffer, Raphaël Bleuse, Martin Rosalie, Grégoire Danoy and Pascal Bouvry
Visualizing the Template of a Chaotic Attractor [arxiv]
T2
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch (restaurant Unity)
Session 3 – RAC drawings – Chair: Carla Binucci
14:30 – 14:50 Patrizio Angelini, Michael A. Bekos, Henry Förster and Michael Kaufmann
On RAC Drawings of Graphs with one Bend per Edge [arxiv]
T1
14:50 – 15:10 Steven Chaplick, Fabian Lipp, Alexander Wolff and Johannes Zink
Compact Drawings of 1-Planar Graphs with Right-Angle Crossings and Few Bends [arxiv]
T1
15:10 – 15:30 Philipp Kindermann, Fabrizio Montecchiani, Lena Schlipf and André Schulz
Drawing Subcubic 1-Planar Graphs with Few Bends, Few Slopes and Large Angles [arxiv]
T1
15:30 – 15:40 Short break
Best paper – Track 2 – Chair: Stephen Kobourov
15:40 – 16:00 Moritz Klammler, Tamara Mchedlidze and Alexey Pak
Aesthetic Discrimination of Graph Layouts [arxiv]
T2
16:00 – 16:15 Poster pitches
Walter Didimo, Luca Grilli, Giuseppe Liotta, Fabrizio Montecchiani and Daniele Pagliuca
Visual Analysis of Temporal Fiscal Networks with TeFNet
LukasBarth, Guido Brückner, Paul Jungeblut and Marcel Radermacher
Multilevel Planarity
Marcelo de Lima Galvão, Jakub Krukar and Angela Schwering
Schematization of Polygons for Wayfinding and Orientation
Patrizio Angelini, Michael A. Bekos, Michael Kaufmann and Thomas Schneck
Low-Degree Graphs Beyond Planarity
Charles Camacho, Silvia Fernández-Merchant, Marija Jelic, Rachel Kirsch, Linda Kleist, Elizabeth Bailey Matson and Jennifer White
Bounding the Tripartite-Circle Crossing Number of Complete Tripartite Graphs
Steven Chaplick, Andre Löffler and Rainer Schmöger
On the Edge Density of k-planar Graphs
Jonathan X. Zheng, Samraat Pawar and Dan F. M. Goodman
Confluent* Drawings by Hierarchical Clustering
Oksana Firman, Fabian Lipp, Laura Straube and Alexander Wolff
Examining Weak Line Cover Numbers with Two Lines on the Plane
Christian Bachmaier, Ignaz Rutter and Peter Stumpf
1-Gap Planarity of Complete Bipartite Graphs
Alan Arroyo, R. Bruce Richter and Matthew Sunohara
Extending Drawings of Kn into Arrangements of Pseudocircles
Kin Sum Liu, Chien-Chun Ni, Yu-Yao Lin and Jie Gao
Topology Based Scalable Graph Kernels
Jingming Hu and Seok-Hee Hong
New Spectral Sparsification Approach for Drawing Large Graphs
Seok-Hee Hong and Quan Nguyen
SPQR Proxy Graphs for Visualization of Large Graphs
Juan Jose Besa, Timothy Johnson, Nil Mamano and Martha Osegueda
Taming the Knight’s Tour: Minimizing Turns and Crossings
16:15 – 17:00 Poster exhibition and coffee break
Session 4 – Orders – Chair: Martin Nöllenburg
17:00 – 17:20 Michael Jünger, Petra Mutzel and Christiane Spisla
A Flow Formulation for Horizontal Coordinate Assignment with Prescribed Width [arxiv]
T2
17:20 – 17:40 Kolja Knauer, Piotr Micek and Torsten Ueckerdt
The Queue-Number of Planar Posets [arxiv]
T1
17:40 – 18:00 Jawaherul Md. Alam, Michael A. Bekos, Martin Gronemann, Michael Kaufmann and Sergey Pupyrev
Queue Layouts of Planar 3-Trees [arxiv]
T1
18:00 – 19:30 Graph Drawing Live Challenge

Thursday, September 27

09:00 – 10:00 Invited talk: Bojan Mohar – Chair: Radoslav Fulek
Beauty and Challenges of Crossing Numbers
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break
Session 5 – Crossings – Chair: Therese Biedl
10:30 – 10:50 Radoslav Fulek and Csaba Tóth
Crossing Minimization in Perturbed Drawings [arxiv]
T1
10:50 – 11:10 Michael Kaufmann, János Pach, Géza Tóth and Torsten Ueckerdt
The Number of Crossings in Multigraphs with no Empty Lens [arxiv]
T1
11:10 – 11:30 Markus Chimani, Hanna Döring and Matthias Reitzner
Crossing Numbers and Stress of Random Graphs [arxiv]
T1
11:30 – 11:40 Short break
Session 6 – Crossing Angle / Contact representations – Chair: Giuseppe Liotta
11:40 – 12:00 Michael A. Bekos, Henry Förster, Christian Geckeler, Lukas Holländer, Michael Kaufmann, Amadäus M. Spallek and Jan Splett
A Heuristic Approach towards Drawings of Graphs with High Crossing Resolution [arxiv]
T2
12:00 – 12:20 Almut Demel, Dominik Dürrschnabel, Tamara Mchedlidze, Marcel Radermacher and Lasse Wulf
A Greedy Heuristic for Crossing Angle Maximization [arxiv]
T2
12:20 – 12:40 Felice De Luca, Md. Iqbal Hossain, Stephen Kobourov, Anna Lubiw and Debajyoti Mondal
Recognition and Drawing of Stick Graphs [arxiv]
T1
12:40 – 13:00 Zakir Deniz, Esther Galby, Andrea Munaro and Bernard Ries
On Contact Graphs of Paths on a Grid [arxiv]
T1
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch (restaurant Unity)
Session 7 – Specialized graphs and trees – Chair: Alexander Wolff
14:30 – 14:50 Linda Kleist
On the Area-Universality of Triangulations [arxiv]
T1
14:50 – 15:05 Anargyros Oikonomou and Antonios Symvonis
Monotone Drawings of k-Inner Planar Graphs [arxiv]
S
15:05 – 15:20 Torsten Mütze and Manfred Scheucher
On L-shaped point set embeddings of trees: First non-embeddable examples [arxiv]
S
15:20 – 15:35 Hugo Akitaya, Maarten Löffler and Irene Parada
How to Fit a Tree in a Box [arxiv]
S
15:35 – 15:45 Short break
Best paper – Track 1 – Chair: Alexander Wolff
15:45 – 16:05 Elena Arseneva, Prosenjit Bose, Pilar Cano, Anthony D’Angelo, Vida Dujmović, Fabrizio Frati, Stefan Langerman and Alessandra Tappini
Pole Dancing: 3D Morphs for Tree Drawings [arxiv]
T1
16:05 – 16:35 Coffee break
16:35 – 17:30 Business meeting
19:30 – 22:00 Conference dinner and Contest results (restaurant Boo)

Friday, September 28

Session 8 – Partially fixed drawings – Chair: Patrizio Angelini
09:00 – 09:20 Anna Lubiw, Tillmann Miltzow and Debajyoti Mondal
The Complexity of Drawing a Graph in a Polygonal Region [arxiv]
T1
09:20 – 09:40 Marcel Radermacher and Ignaz Rutter
Inserting an Edge into a Geometric Embedding [arxiv]
T1
09:40 – 10:00 Tamara Mchedlidze and Jérôme Urhausen
β-Stars or On Extending a Drawing of a Connected Subgraph [arxiv]
T1
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break
Session 9 – Experiments – Chair: Daniel Archambault
10:30 – 10:50 Felice De Luca, Stephen Kobourov and Helen Purchase
Perception of Symmetries in Drawings of Graphs [arxiv]
T2
10:50 – 11:10 Chien-Chun Ni, Yu-Yao Lin, Xianfeng Gu and Jie Gao
Network Alignment by Discrete Ollivier-Ricci Flow [arxiv]
T2
11:10 – 11:30 Hang Chen, Utkarsh Soni, Yafeng Lu, Ross Maciejewski and Stephen Kobourov
Same Stats, Different Graphs (Graph Statistics and Why We Need Graph Drawings) [arxiv]
T2
11:30 – 11:40 Short break
Session 10 – yWorks session on Orthogonal Drawings – Chair: Ioannis Tollis
11:40 – 12:00 Walter Didimo, Giuseppe Liotta and Maurizio Patrignani
Bend-minimum Orthogonal Drawings in Quadratic Time [arxiv]
T1
12:00 – 12:20 Patrizio Angelini, Michael A. Bekos, Walter Didimo, Luca Grilli, Philipp Kindermann, Tamara Mchedlidze, Roman Prutkin, Antonios Symvonis and Alessandra Tappini
Greedy Rectilinear Drawings [arxiv]
T1
12:20 – 12:40 Evmorfia Argyriou, Sabine Cornelsen, Henry Förster, Michael Kaufmann, Martin Nöllenburg, Yoshio Okamoto, Chrysanthi Raftopoulou and Alexander Wolff
Orthogonal and Smooth Orthogonal Layouts of 1-Planar Graphs with Low Edge Complexity [arxiv]
T1
12:40 – 13:00 Giuseppe Liotta, Fabrizio Montecchiani and Alessandra Tappini
Ortho-polygon Visibility Representations of 3-connected 1-plane Graphs [arxiv]
T1
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch (restaurant Unity)
Session 11 – Tom Sawyer Software session on Realizability. Miscellaneous – Chair: Giuseppe Di Battista
14:30 – 14:50 David Eppstein
Realization and Connectivity of the Graphs of Origami Flat Foldings [arxiv]
T1
14:50 – 15:10 Stefan Felsner and Manfred Scheucher
Arrangements of Pseudocircles: On Circularizability [arxiv]
T1
15:10 – 15:25 Peter Eades, Patrick Healy and Nikola Nikolovic
The Weighted Barycenter Drawing Recognition Problem [arxiv]
S
15:25 – 15:45 Giacomo Ortali and Ioannis G. Tollis
Algorithms and Bounds for Drawing Directed Graphs [arxiv]
T2
15:45 – 16:05 Ruy Fabila-Monroy, Carlos Hidalgo-Toscano, Clemens Huemer, Dolores Lara and Dieter Mitsche
Optimal Grid Drawings of Complete Multipartite Graphs and an Integer Variant of the Algebraic Connectivity [arxiv]
T1
16:05 – 16:15 Short break (until votes are counted)
16:15 – 16:30 Best Poster and Presentation awards, and Farewell